Q

Can I stop paying on my student loans after I receive my chapter 7 discharge?

A

No, absent arrangements with your student loan lender. Generally speaking, students loans are not dischargeable under chapter 7. Only if the repayment of the student loan represents an undue hardship (very high standard) to the debtor and the debtor’s dependents could a student loan be discharged.