Q

Can I keep using my credit cards after filing a chapter 13 bankruptcy petition?

A

Absent Bankruptcy Court approval — No. While you are in chapter 13 you are not allowed to borrow any money absent prior approval from the Bankruptcy Court. That includes using any credit cards.