Q

Do I have to file chapter 13 bankruptcy against ALL of my creditors?

A

Yes. Whether the debt is owed to a bank, a relative or a friend, all creditors must be listed. When you sign your bankruptcy schedules you are stating under penalty of perjury that all of your creditors have been listed. An intentional failure to list a creditor may constitute cause for conversion or dismissal and would prevent that debt from being discharged as it was not provided for in the chapter 13 plan. On the other hand, mistakes do happen, and in those instances you will usually be allowed to amend your schedules and modify your plan as needed.